REC
  • Privacy Policy

  • Ardour Recruitment Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

     

     

    This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.ardourrecruitment.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

     

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ardour Recruitment Limited of Suite 11, Cherry Orchard West, Kembrey Park, Swindon, SN2 8UP.

    Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Lynda Gillingham.

     

    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

     

    We may collect and process the following data about you:
    • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://www.ardourrecruitment.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our services by submitting your CV, apply for a job, request a consultation, download a document, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, company name and role, phone number, personal description, CV and passport copy.
    • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
    • We may collect information publically available on your social media profiles such as LinkedIn. We will also store information on the communication activities we have with you such as telephone calls, emails and texts.
     

    COOKIES

     

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

     

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:
    • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the book a consultation or submit your CV forms);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

     

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

     

    We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them for you.
    • Prospective or intended employers or customers in the context of recruitment or for the purposes of course delivery for training services.
    • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SN1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
    • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If Ardour Recruitment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ardour Recruitment Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

     

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

     

    All data is encrypted between us and the computer software, email and systems used. This means that any sensitive data cannot be intercepted.
    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS

     

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ardourrecruitment.com.
    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

     

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

     

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

     

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

     

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

     

    CONTACT

     

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Suite 11, Cherry Orchard West, Kembrey Park, Swindon, SN2 8UP or info@ardourrecruitment.com

     

    Download our Privacy Policy here.

    Thank You
    For Your Submission

    Thank you for contacting us in relation to your job search - one of our consultants will be in touch shortly. In the meantime, don’t forget to check out the latest opportunities on our jobs board.

    Thank You
    For Your Enquiry

    Thank you for your enquiry. One of our team will be in touch as soon as possible.

    Thank You
    For Your Enquiry

    Thank you for your enquiry. One of our team will be in touch as soon as possible to arrange your free consultation.

    Thank You
    For Your Application

    Thank you for your application, one of our team will be in touch with you shortly.

    Thank you for your intrest.

    Please click the link below to start your download.

    Download Now

    Book a Free Consultation


    Whether you’re recruiting for a role immediately, or simply want to discuss your ongoing sales and marketing requirements, book in for a free chat with one of our dedicated consultants.






    Please ensure the information you have provided is correct before submitting.


    By ticking this box, you consent to our use of your information in accordance with our privacy policy which includes sending you our email updates and newsletter. You can unsubscribe to this at any time. It also indicates your agreement to our website terms of use which you should read carefully.

    SUBMIT YOUR CV


    Please complete this short form, including as many details as you feel are relevant to your job search.





    SalesMarketingOther


    Attach A CV
    Attach A Covering Letter

    Please ensure the information you have provided is correct before submitting.


    By ticking this box, you consent to our use of your information in accordance with our privacy policy which includes sending you our email updates and newsletter. You can unsubscribe to this at any time. It also indicates your agreement to our website terms of use which you should read carefully.

    Free Using Assessments Guide Download


    Thank you for your interest in our Using Assessments Guide. Please fill in your details below to receive your download link.